ZevIQ AI · Services · Blog · Case studies · Portfolio · Book a meeting

LMS Pricing UK 2026: Costs, Features & Custom LMS Options

Table of Contents

  1. Why LMS Pricing Varies So Much
  2. How Much Does an LMS Cost in the UK?
  3. SaaS LMS vs Custom LMS — Cost Comparison
  4. What Affects Learning Management System Pricing?
  5. LMS Pricing for Small Businesses
  6. White-Label LMS — Is It Worth It?
  7. Custom LMS Development — When to Build Your Own
  8. Essential LMS Features to Check Before You Buy
  9. How to Choose an LMS Development Partner
  10. FAQ

Why LMS Pricing Varies So Much

Ask three vendors what an LMS costs and you will get three answers that are not comparable, because they are not pricing the same thing.

Four different pricing models are in common use, and each one is cheap in one scenario and expensive in another:

Model Cheap when Expensive when
Flat fee by user cap You sit comfortably inside the cap You are just over it — the next tier is a step change
Per active user Few learners, high engagement Headcount grows, or you have seasonal learners
Per registered user Engagement is high Dormant accounts you pay for anyway
Self-hosted Learner numbers are large Learner numbers are small — you pay for infrastructure regardless

The practical consequence: two organisations with the same learner count can pay very different amounts depending on which model they are on, and whether their learners are active or dormant.

That is why the useful question is not "what does an LMS cost" but "which pricing model fits how my organisation actually learns."


How Much Does an LMS Cost in the UK?

Below is published vendor pricing, taken from vendors' own pages. No estimates.

Cloud LMS — Flat Pricing by User Cap

MoodleCloud publishes annual pricing in GBP, per its pricing page:

Plan Per year Max users Storage
Starter £120 50 1GB
Mini £200 100 2.5GB
Small £370 200 5GB
Medium £880 500 20GB
Standard £1,550 750 50GB

The currency detail that matters for UK buyers. The page lists GBP but states: "All plans are billed annually in Australian Dollars (AUD)." Country-specific taxes may also apply.

So the pound figure is indicative, not fixed. Your actual cost is an AUD charge converted at the rate on your billing date. On a £1,550 plan, a 10% currency move is £155 you did not budget for. Not a reason to rule it out — a reason to budget with headroom rather than at the quoted figure.

There is a 28-day free trial of the Starter plan with no card required, and no permanent free tier.

Where the cap model bites: at 510 learners you are on the Medium plan paying for 500 and need the next one up. Check your headcount against the caps rather than the prices.

Cloud LMS — Tiered Pricing with Per-User Overage

TalentLMS publishes monthly pricing in USD, per its pricing page:

Plan Per month Notes
Free $0 Up to 5 users, up to 10 courses, no time limit, no card required
Core $119 1 branch, SSO, API, custom domain, custom reports
Grow $229 3 branches, 5 learning paths, guided onboarding
Pro $449 15 branches, unlimited learning paths, plus $6 per additional user
Enterprise On request From 1,000 users

Annual billing saves 20%. Registered nonprofits get 20% off the annual plan. All plans include unlimited storage and SCORM 1.2, Tin Can and cmi5 support.

Two honest notes. TalentLMS bills in USD, so UK buyers carry the same FX exposure. And the pricing page's own user-range labels are inconsistent — the Core plan shows both "1–40 up to 801–1000" and "Up to 100 users" — while annual per-month figures are not displayed. Confirm your bracket and the annual price directly with the vendor rather than from any article, including this one.

The free tier is genuinely useful for a pilot: five users and ten courses with no time limit is enough to test whether your content and your learners work in an LMS at all, before any money moves.

Enterprise LMS — Pricing Not Published

Vendors in the enterprise tier — Docebo, Absorb, Cornerstone and similar — generally do not publish pricing and route you to a sales conversation.

That absence is information. A number that is never published is a number that is negotiated, which means:

Self-Hosted — Software Free, Operations Not

Moodle, Open edX and Chamilo are open source and free to download. The cost moves to hosting, maintenance, upgrades, security patching and somebody's time.

When self-hosting is genuinely cheaper: large learner numbers, where per-user or cap-based pricing has become the dominant cost.

When it is not: small learner numbers. Paying for a server and the expertise to run it, to serve eighty learners, is worse value than a £200 cloud plan — and open source does not mean free of cost, only free of licence fee.


SaaS LMS vs Custom LMS — Cost Comparison

SaaS LMS Custom LMS
Cost shape Recurring — monthly or annual One-off build, plus support
Time to live Days Months
You control Configuration and branding Everything
Constrained by The platform's data model Your requirements only
Scales by Paying more per user or tier Infrastructure
You own A subscription The codebase
Upgrade risk Vendor changes things You decide
Right when Your delivery is broadly standard Your delivery model is genuinely unusual

The comparison people get wrong. It is tempting to divide a custom build by an annual subscription and announce a break-even year. That calculation is misleading in both directions: it ignores the maintenance a custom platform needs, and it ignores that a subscription includes hosting, security patching, upgrades and support you would otherwise provide yourself.

The honest framing: custom development is justified by requirements SaaS cannot meet, not by a cost comparison. If a platform does what you need, it is almost always better value — no development risk and someone else's problem when it breaks.

Custom LMS development covers the four signals that genuinely indicate custom.


What Affects Learning Management System Pricing?

Six factors, in rough order of impact.

1. Learner numbers — and whether they are active or registered. The single biggest driver. Establish which basis a vendor uses: if you have 2,000 registered learners of whom 300 are active monthly, per-registered-user and per-active-user pricing differ enormously.

2. Where you sit relative to a tier boundary. On cap-based pricing, 510 learners costs the same as 750. Check caps before prices.

3. Integration requirements. SSO, HR system sync, CRM, finance, video platforms. Some are included; some are enterprise-tier only; some are bespoke work.

4. Reporting and compliance needs. Standard completion reporting is universal. Evidencing training currency by role and site, as a CQC or Ofsted inspection requires, is where off-the-shelf reporting usually stops and spreadsheets start.

5. White-labelling and multi-tenancy. Removing vendor branding is often a paid tier. Serving multiple client organisations with separated data frequently prices per tenant.

6. Implementation, migration and training. Routinely separate from the licence. Ask explicitly rather than assuming.

The question that saves the most money: what is not included in this price? Ask it before you compare any two quotes, because the quotes are rarely for the same scope.


LMS Pricing for Small Businesses

If you have fewer than about 100 learners, the market is better for you than most articles suggest.

Realistic Options Under £500 a Year

(Both MoodleCloud figures are billed in AUD — see the currency note above.)

What Small Businesses Routinely Overpay For

The Sequence That Works

  1. Free tier — does an LMS suit our content at all?
  2. Entry paid plan — does the team actually use it?
  3. Scale up only when a limit genuinely blocks you
  4. Consider custom only when a requirement cannot be met

Storage is the limit people hit first, not users — 1GB on the Starter plan goes quickly if your courses are video-heavy. Check your content size before your headcount.


White-Label LMS — Is It Worth It?

A white-label LMS carries your branding rather than the vendor's — your logo, colours, domain, and no "powered by" footer.

When It Genuinely Earns Its Cost

When It Does Not

Internal training only. Your staff do not care whose logo is on the LMS, and they will not think less of the training because of it. This is the most common reason organisations pay for white-labelling they do not need.

What to Check Before Paying for It

Question Why
What exactly gets removed? "White label" sometimes means logo only, with vendor branding still in emails, certificates and the login page
Is a custom domain included? Branding on yourcompany.vendor.com is not white-label
Are certificates and emails branded? These are the documents learners keep and forward
How is multi-tenancy priced? Per tenant pricing turns your growth into their revenue

On the published options above: TalentLMS lists removal of its branding from the Core plan upward. MoodleCloud's plans do not advertise white-labelling, so confirm directly if it matters to you.

The multi-tenancy point deserves emphasis. If you serve multiple client organisations, per-tenant pricing is the factor that will dominate your cost at scale — and it is the usual reason organisations in this position end up building rather than buying.


Custom LMS Development — When to Build Your Own

Four signals. Any one of them can justify a build; none of them is "SaaS felt expensive."

1. Your courses do not fit a standard data model. Learners holding several simultaneous enrolments with separate completion clocks, competencies assessed across courses rather than within one, or training that recurs on a rolling cycle where currency matters more than completion.

2. You need compliance reporting the platforms do not produce. Specifically, evidencing training currency by role and by site as at a given date, with a lapse forecast and an evidence trail. The practical symptom is somebody spending two days before each inspection rebuilding a report by hand.

3. You need genuine multi-tenancy without per-tenant pricing. Separated client organisations on one platform, where a SaaS vendor would charge per tenant and your growth becomes their revenue.

4. The platform is your product. If the learning experience is what you sell, it cannot be somebody else's platform with your logo on it.

The Honest Counter-Case

Extending an existing platform is often the better answer, and a developer who never recommends it is selling rather than advising. Moodle is open source with a documented plugin architecture — a custom report, a branded theme, an HR integration and some workflow changes are all comfortable territory without building from scratch.

The test: are your requirements extending the platform, or fighting its structure? Adding a report extends it. Needing a fundamentally different enrolment model fights it.

On Custom Development Costs

Custom LMS cost is driven by: the number of integrations and whether they write as well as read; how many reports you need and how complex they are; whether multi-tenancy is required (architectural, and far cheaper designed in than retrofitted); and your assessment model, since quiz-based scoring is standard while observational or competency-framework assessment is bespoke work.

Reporting is the most frequently underscoped element and the most reliable cause of budget overrun. Specify your reports during discovery by writing down the exact question each one must answer. It is the single highest-leverage thing you can do to keep a build on budget.

For the development process, realistic timelines, cost bands and how to evaluate a developer, see our guide to custom learning management system development in the UK.


Essential LMS Features to Check Before You Buy

Judge a platform on the things that are expensive to discover later.

Feature The question to ask
SCORM / xAPI support Which standards, and which versions? Content built for one may not run on another
Reporting Can it answer your actual compliance question, or only report completions?
SSO Which protocols — SAML 2.0, LDAP, OpenID Connect — and on which tier?
API access Available on your plan, or enterprise only?
Mobile Responsive web, or an app? Responsive covers most needs without app-store friction
Certificates Can they carry expiry dates and trigger renewal reminders?
Multi-tenancy Supported, and priced how?
Data export Can you get your learner records and history out, in a usable format?

Two that are routinely overlooked until it is too late.

Certificate expiry logic. A certificate recording completion is easy. One that knows it expires in twelve months, reminds the learner at ninety days and appears in a lapse report at thirty is what compliance actually needs — and it is a different feature.

Data export. Ask how you get your data out before you put it in. A platform you cannot leave is a platform with pricing power over you at every renewal.

On the published options: TalentLMS lists SCORM 1.2, Tin Can and cmi5 on all plans, with SSO, API and custom reports from Core upward. Check current vendor documentation before relying on any feature list, including this one.


How to Choose an LMS Development Partner

If your requirements have pushed you past off-the-shelf, five things separate a partner from a supplier.

1. Live platforms you can look at. Running LMS products with real learners on them — not mockups, not case study PDFs. Ask how long it has been in production, how many active learners, and whether you can speak to the client.

2. Sector-specific compliance experience. Test it with a specific question rather than a general one: how would you model training currency for a care provider preparing for a CQC inspection? A partner with real experience answers in terms of role-based requirement matrices, expiry clocks and evidence trails. One without answers about completion reports. The difference takes thirty seconds to hear.

3. Fixed price after paid discovery. Not fixed price quoted from a brief, which will move. Pay for discovery as a smaller separate engagement: you get a specification and a real price, and if the fit is wrong you have lost a modest sum rather than a project.

4. You own the code and the data. In the contract. If it does not transfer to you, you funded a build and are still renting the result.

5. Support with a defined boundary. What is included monthly, what response time applies to a platform-down incident, and what happens if you want to move to another provider.

One more question worth asking: what have they recommended a client not build? A partner who has talked someone out of a custom LMS, or down from a from-scratch build to a Moodle extension, is advising. One who has never done either is selling.

Zeviq AI builds LMS platforms for UK colleges, training providers and care organisations — including extending an existing platform where that is the honest answer. Our LMS development service covers both routes.

Work Out What You Actually Need

A discovery call takes about 30 minutes. We will look at how your learners actually move through training, which reports somebody currently rebuilds by hand, and what your systems can connect to — and tell you whether you need a custom LMS, an extension of what you already run, or a cloud platform you could set up yourself this month.

Book a discovery call →


FAQ

How much does an LMS cost in the UK? Published cloud LMS pricing starts at around £120 a year for a 50-user platform — MoodleCloud's Starter plan — rising to £1,550 a year for 750 users on its Standard plan. TalentLMS publishes tiered monthly pricing from $119 for its Core plan up to $449 for Pro, plus $6 per additional user, with a free tier for up to five users. Enterprise vendors such as Docebo and Cornerstone generally do not publish pricing and route you to sales, which means the figure is negotiated. Note that MoodleCloud bills in Australian Dollars and TalentLMS in US Dollars, so UK buyers carry exchange rate exposure on both.

What is the cheapest way to get an LMS for a small business? Start with TalentLMS's free tier — five users, ten courses, no time limit and no card required — which is enough to establish whether an LMS suits your content before any money moves. If it does, MoodleCloud's Starter plan at £120 a year covers 50 users and Mini at £200 covers 100. The thing small organisations most often overpay for is capacity they do not need: count the staff who will actually be trained this year rather than total headcount. Watch storage rather than users as your first real limit — 1GB fills quickly with video content.

Why do most LMS vendors not publish their pricing? Because the price is negotiated, usually around learner numbers, contract length and which modules are included. That absence is useful information rather than an obstacle: it tells you the first number you are quoted is not the best number available. Get at least three quotes, ask what the renewal price looks like rather than just year one, get the per-user overage in writing before signing, and establish what is excluded — implementation, data migration, integrations and training are frequently separate line items that can rival the licence cost.

Is a custom LMS cheaper than a SaaS subscription over time? Sometimes, but that comparison is the wrong way to decide. Dividing a build cost by an annual subscription to find a break-even year ignores the maintenance a custom platform needs, and ignores that a subscription includes hosting, security patching, upgrades and support you would otherwise provide yourself. Custom development is justified by requirements a platform cannot meet — an unusual enrolment or competency model, compliance reporting the platforms do not produce, genuine multi-tenancy without per-tenant pricing, or the learning experience being the product you sell. If a platform does what you need, it is almost always better value.

What is a white-label LMS and do I need one? A white-label LMS carries your branding rather than the vendor's — your logo, colours and domain, with no "powered by" footer. It genuinely earns its cost when you sell training to paying customers, deliver training to other organisations' staff who expect their own branding, or when your brand is effectively the product. It is not worth paying for if your training is internal only: your staff do not care whose logo is on the platform. Before paying, check exactly what gets removed, because "white label" sometimes means the logo only while vendor branding remains in emails, certificates and the login page.

What affects learning management system pricing most? Learner numbers, and specifically whether a vendor charges per registered user or per active user — if you have 2,000 registered learners of whom 300 are active monthly, the two bases produce very different bills. After that: where you sit relative to a tier boundary, since on cap-based pricing 510 learners costs the same as 750; integration requirements, as SSO and HR sync are sometimes enterprise-tier only; compliance reporting depth; white-labelling and multi-tenancy, which are frequently paid tiers; and implementation, migration and training, which are routinely separate from the licence.

Can I use a free open-source LMS instead? Yes — Moodle, Open edX and Chamilo are open source and free to download, and for large learner numbers self-hosting is often genuinely cheaper than per-user pricing. But open source means free of licence fee, not free of cost: you take on hosting, maintenance, upgrades, security patching and the expertise to run it. For a small organisation, paying for a server and the skills to manage it in order to serve eighty learners is worse value than a £200 cloud plan. Self-hosting makes financial sense as learner numbers grow, not as a way to avoid spending.

What LMS features should I check before buying? The ones expensive to discover later. Which SCORM or xAPI versions are supported, since content built for one standard may not run on another. Whether reporting can answer your actual compliance question or only report completions. Which SSO protocols, on which tier. Whether API access is on your plan or enterprise only. Whether certificates can carry expiry dates and trigger renewal reminders — a certificate that records completion is easy, one that knows it expires in twelve months is a different feature. And how you get your data out: ask before you put it in, because a platform you cannot leave has pricing power over you at every renewal.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an LMS cost in the UK?

Published cloud LMS pricing starts at around £120 a year for a 50-user platform — MoodleCloud's Starter plan — rising to £1,550 a year for 750 users on its Standard plan. TalentLMS publishes tiered monthly pricing from $119 for its Core plan up to $449 for Pro, plus $6 per additional user, with a free tier for up to five users. Enterprise vendors generally do not publish pricing. MoodleCloud bills in AUD and TalentLMS in USD, so UK buyers carry exchange rate exposure.

What is the cheapest way to get an LMS for a small business?

Start with TalentLMS's free tier — five users, ten courses, no time limit and no card required. If it fits, MoodleCloud Starter at £120 a year covers 50 users and Mini at £200 covers 100. Count actual learners, not headcount, and watch storage before users — 1GB fills quickly with video.

Why do most LMS vendors not publish their pricing?

Because the price is negotiated around learner numbers, contract length and modules. Get at least three quotes, ask about renewal not just year one, get per-user overage in writing, and establish what is excluded — implementation, migration, integrations and training are often separate line items.

Is a custom LMS cheaper than a SaaS subscription over time?

Sometimes, but that comparison is the wrong decision frame. Custom development is justified by requirements SaaS cannot meet — unusual enrolment models, compliance reporting platforms do not produce, multi-tenancy without per-tenant pricing, or the LMS being your product. If a platform does what you need, it is almost always better value.

What is a white-label LMS and do I need one?

A white-label LMS uses your branding instead of the vendor's. It is worth it when you sell training or deliver to other organisations' staff. Internal-only training rarely needs it. Check exactly what branding is removed — logo-only white-label still leaves vendor marks in emails and certificates.

What affects learning management system pricing most?

Learner numbers and whether pricing is per registered or per active user, then tier boundaries, integrations, compliance reporting depth, white-labelling/multi-tenancy, and implementation extras. Always ask what is not included before comparing quotes.

Can I use a free open-source LMS instead?

Yes — Moodle, Open edX and Chamilo are free to download, but you pay for hosting, maintenance, upgrades and expertise. Self-hosting often wins at large learner counts; for small cohorts a low-cost cloud plan is usually better value.

What LMS features should I check before buying?

SCORM/xAPI versions, whether reporting answers your compliance question, SSO protocols and tier, API access, certificate expiry and renewal reminders, multi-tenancy pricing, and data export. Ask how you get data out before you put it in.